Create a free account to remove all ad content.

Author Topic: [Scripts] Requests for new Script Commands & Options  (Read 37052 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

muD

  • Legendary Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1177
    • View Profile
Re: Requests for new Script Commands & Options
« Reply #30 on: May 04, 2014, 06:15:03 AM »
This is sort of possible, but I'd imagine it would be very buggy. Or just break down in the middle of a process at the very least.
What makes you think that?

Powerlord

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • fafa
    • View Profile
Re: Requests for new Script Commands & Options
« Reply #31 on: May 04, 2014, 01:28:30 PM »
What makes you think that?
I forgot to specify that I meant that it's sort of possible in the game right now.
agagag

muD

  • Legendary Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1177
    • View Profile
Re: Requests for new Script Commands & Options
« Reply #32 on: May 04, 2014, 02:10:17 PM »
I forgot to specify that I meant that it's sort of possible in the game right now.
explain what you're talking about if you want. im not going to ask.

Powerlord

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • fafa
    • View Profile
Re: Requests for new Script Commands & Options
« Reply #33 on: May 04, 2014, 06:29:00 PM »
explain what you're talking about if you want. im not going to ask.
They're possible, but there's only so much you can do with it. Really it's narrowed down to where I would just call them placement holders (being there's a difference). I would create a script that basically connects with others that require it to work, that way I don't have to clutter a bunch of lines of code in 1 script. Hopefully that made sense.
agagag

MechaWho

  • Tester
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 88
  • The Purple Dragon
    • View Profile
Re: Requests for new Script Commands & Options
« Reply #34 on: May 04, 2014, 06:49:31 PM »
That's why directories would be useful, so you can have families of scripts that relate to the same process all under one 'folder' or directory. Some people have so many scripts that the list of scripts is too long and difficult to navigate. I don't understand why you think it would be buggy.
« Last Edit: July 01, 2014, 02:54:42 PM by MechaWho »

muD

  • Legendary Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1177
    • View Profile
Re: Requests for new Script Commands & Options
« Reply #35 on: May 04, 2014, 06:57:29 PM »
They're possible, but there's only so much you can do with it. Really it's narrowed down to where I would just call them placement holders (being there's a difference). I would create a script that basically connects with others that require it to work, that way I don't have to clutter a bunch of lines of code in 1 script. Hopefully that made sense.
The idea of Script Directories is to allow the management of scripts to be similar to how components are saved. i.e. When you save a component/script you choose (or create) the directory to save it in, then save it in there.
It'd offer a much cleaner scripts menu.

Imagine if all your components were saved in one directory, including all the system components.. it'd be a loong list eh.. that's what my script menu looks like :p

Powerlord

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • fafa
    • View Profile
Re: Requests for new Script Commands & Options
« Reply #36 on: May 04, 2014, 08:32:57 PM »
The idea of Script Directories is to allow the management of scripts to be similar to how components are saved. i.e. When you save a component/script you choose (or create) the directory to save it in, then save it in there.
It'd offer a much cleaner scripts menu.

Imagine if all your components were saved in one directory, including all the system components.. it'd be a loong list eh.. that's what my script menu looks like :p
I see where you're going with this. Cool idea.
« Last Edit: May 04, 2014, 08:34:55 PM by Powerlord »
agagag

kolinko9

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Requests for new Script Commands & Options
« Reply #37 on: May 07, 2014, 12:47:20 AM »
So lets just strt with im best at explaining through a headset. But here goes.

some things id like to see in future updates or scripting functions.

Having a Repeat or a looping function in stead of having 1000's of lines of Script saying the same thing with he copy and paste.

Making the Script blocks able to have a power source linked from 1 Script block to another without having Look range,button,switch, or linking thro a wifi. so have 1 Script block able to transfer power to the other script block.
(which would be great with having more than 1 script able to run at a time. such as the Wait timers take a backup string. instead maybe doing the same as the wait but linking script blocks together as 1 power on and 1 power off without it having to use a switch or the other ppower button and wat not.

Also allowing The Script screen to be some way minimized when rechecking cords. without saving exiting and rechecking cords.

Maybe thoughts of also adding a HOW TO for the script commands like in the Link here in the forums

anyway many more ideas but ill leave it at this for now :D
« Last Edit: May 07, 2014, 12:54:39 AM by kolinko9 »

Craig

  • Developer
  • Extreme Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6655
  • Dig Deep
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
  • Steam: tota1miner
Re: Requests for new Script Commands & Options
« Reply #38 on: May 07, 2014, 12:57:24 AM »
Making the Script blocks able to have a power source linked from 1 Script block to another without having Look range,button,switch, or linking thro a wifi. so have 1 Script block able to transfer power to the other script block.
(which would be great with having more than 1 script able to run at a time. such as the Wait timers take a backup string. instead maybe doing the same as the wait but linking script blocks together as 1 power on and 1 power off without it having to use a switch or the other ppower button and wat not.
You could do this now with the SetPower command?

kolinko9

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Requests for new Script Commands & Options
« Reply #39 on: May 07, 2014, 01:58:25 AM »
example.

Script block 1
Power on: Set Power x,y,z
 ClearBlock x,y,z (coord of what you want deleted)

Power off: SetPower x,y,z (on) (cords of Script block 2)

Script block 2
Power on: CleaBlock x,y,z (cords)

Power Off: SetPower x,y,z ( script block 1)


This definitely doesn't work.

Also you can test this as simple as using usng SetPower x,y,z (cords of the block of the script block OR a POWERED LIGHT)

The light will not turn on. without having a switch,button,wifi, pressure plate, look range.

so DO you HAVE to have 1 of those link to it if so the SetPower doesn't quite do much.....