Author Topic:  Script menu customization (?)  (Read 362 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

JAZZ 0R KILLER

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
  • YT - Solo Crew
  • Awards Top contributors to the forum downloads.
    • View Profile
    • YouTube
    • Awards
  • Xbox: JAZZ 0R KILLER
Script menu customization (?)
« on: April 24, 2018, 07:59:23 PM »
I'm not sure how to word this other than wanting more characters in the menu script line.

In an indie map that I'm working on, I have scripted a shop using the menu script. The problem that I have with it, is there's not much room for typing. My menu consists of a long line of scripting, and it doesn't help that I've put the scripts that are executed when selecting the item all in folders in folders. This makes the script line longer and have less room to type.

So I guess that what I'm saying is it would be cool to either have:

- Longer line for coding in the menu
- Maybe introducing a new menu that is made for scripting shops, like a "Shop menu"
- Having the ability to customize menus.

This is just a small problem/idea that can be fixed just by using actual shops, but I prefer the menu shop
Look at you being all cool!

Craig

  • Developer
  • Extreme Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 6650
  • Dig Deep
  • Awards Developer 5 years on site 4 years on site 3 years on site 2 years on site Was in the top 10 of the forum stats page as of 4/12/15 Members who have unlocked the robotic avatar 1 year on site Day 1 w/25+ posts (4/12/13)
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
    • Awards
  • Steam: tota1miner
Re: Script menu customization (?)
« Reply #1 on: April 26, 2018, 08:04:11 AM »
Is this on PC? On PC there shouldn't be any limit.

JAZZ 0R KILLER

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
  • YT - Solo Crew
  • Awards Top contributors to the forum downloads.
    • View Profile
    • YouTube
    • Awards
  • Xbox: JAZZ 0R KILLER
Re: Script menu customization (?)
« Reply #2 on: April 26, 2018, 08:32:44 PM »
This is on PC. I was using the Menu script to make a shop this way, and as I was coding it, I seemed to have ran out of room. I think it will still let me type, but when I go to use the menu, it doesn't include the whole thing. If you want me to, I can send you a world of this as an example, or try to type out the whole code on here.
Look at you being all cool!

Rev Elevenclaw

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 372
  • Awards 2 years on site 1 year on site
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Xbox: Rev Elevenclaw
Re: Script menu customization (?)
« Reply #3 on: April 27, 2018, 01:26:30 PM »
Are you refering to the 255 character limit?
Focus determines reality...

JAZZ 0R KILLER

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
  • YT - Solo Crew
  • Awards Top contributors to the forum downloads.
    • View Profile
    • YouTube
    • Awards
  • Xbox: JAZZ 0R KILLER
Re: Script menu customization (?)
« Reply #4 on: April 27, 2018, 07:35:12 PM »
Oh I don't know how many characters there are. I just know that for me, it's not unlimited
Look at you being all cool!

Lord Leo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1168
  • Aka Cat
  • Awards 2 years on site 1 year on site
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Xbox: Circle cat113
Re: Script menu customization (?)
« Reply #5 on: April 28, 2018, 11:32:05 AM »
Are you refering to the 255 character limit?
When you make menu scripts, it kinda just stops adding more options after a lot of characters

Rev Elevenclaw

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 372
  • Awards 2 years on site 1 year on site
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Xbox: Rev Elevenclaw
Re: Script menu customization (?)
« Reply #6 on: April 28, 2018, 01:44:26 PM »
You could make a root menu with options for other menus.
Focus determines reality...

JAZZ 0R KILLER

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
  • YT - Solo Crew
  • Awards Top contributors to the forum downloads.
    • View Profile
    • YouTube
    • Awards
  • Xbox: JAZZ 0R KILLER
Re: Script menu customization (?)
« Reply #7 on: April 28, 2018, 03:59:53 PM »
Yeah, I do that. But even doing that doesn't allow many options for the first menu because of the lengthy title of the script, and it's also in a folder.
Look at you being all cool!

Rev Elevenclaw

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 372
  • Awards 2 years on site 1 year on site
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Xbox: Rev Elevenclaw
Re: Script menu customization (?)
« Reply #8 on: April 28, 2018, 04:23:12 PM »
Since no one will know your script names,  perhaps shorten them.  I did this to be able to add more menu options. Here's an example;  In stead of  [teleportscripts/castlelobby], [tps/cstlby]. This will save you a lot of character space. Hope it helps.
Focus determines reality...

JAZZ 0R KILLER

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
  • YT - Solo Crew
  • Awards Top contributors to the forum downloads.
    • View Profile
    • YouTube
    • Awards
  • Xbox: JAZZ 0R KILLER
Re: Script menu customization (?)
« Reply #9 on: April 28, 2018, 06:59:26 PM »
That is a great idea, and it would help a lot. I'll give it a shot, see what I can do.
Look at you being all cool!

Craig

  • Developer
  • Extreme Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 6650
  • Dig Deep
  • Awards Developer 5 years on site 4 years on site 3 years on site 2 years on site Was in the top 10 of the forum stats page as of 4/12/15 Members who have unlocked the robotic avatar 1 year on site Day 1 w/25+ posts (4/12/13)
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
    • Awards
  • Steam: tota1miner
Re: Script menu customization (?)
« Reply #10 on: April 29, 2018, 05:52:46 AM »
No, keep the folder/script names long (fully descriptive). Use the alias name for menu commands etc, that's what it's for.

JAZZ 0R KILLER

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
  • YT - Solo Crew
  • Awards Top contributors to the forum downloads.
    • View Profile
    • YouTube
    • Awards
  • Xbox: JAZZ 0R KILLER
Re: Script menu customization (?)
« Reply #11 on: April 29, 2018, 09:17:24 AM »
Okay, this may be a dumb question, but what is alias? As much scripting that I do, I probably know what it is, just overthinking it?
Look at you being all cool!

AlienizdPixel

  • Tester
  • Supreme Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2718
  • Hello
  • Awards 3 years on site Members who have unlocked the robotic avatar Awarded to exemplary forum members 2 years on site Was in the top 10 of the forum stats page as of 4/12/15 1 year on site
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Xbox: A1ienizdPixe1
Re: Script menu customization (?)
« Reply #12 on: April 29, 2018, 12:03:51 PM »
Okay, this may be a dumb question, but what is alias? As much scripting that I do, I probably know what it is, just overthinking it?
An alternative name for a script to reference in commands.
For example, instead of inputting "Shop\Community Shop\Page 1\Item One" you can give it an alias "ComShopP1I1", use it where parameter calls for a script, and it would work the same as if you had input "Shop\Community Shop\Page 1\Item One".
-Alionz

Rev Elevenclaw

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 372
  • Awards 2 years on site 1 year on site
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Xbox: Rev Elevenclaw
Re: Script menu customization (?)
« Reply #13 on: April 29, 2018, 12:15:36 PM »
It's an option just below the script name in a given scripts UI. I always wondered about the alias option, but wasn't adventurous enough to experiment with it. When using an alias, does one just use that name to call a script in a script? For example, if ihave 2 scripts and 1 calls on the other,  would this work?

Script 1 is example script blah/1
Script 2 is blah/2 alias; 2

Script 1

If
Haspermission [admin] [true]
Then
Script [2]
Elseif
Text [local] [nope] [0,0,0]
Endif
Focus determines reality...

Fuertey

  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 856
  • Keyboard not found. Press F1 to continue.
  • Awards Awarded to exemplary forum members 2 years on site 4 years on site 3 years on site 1 year on site
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Xbox: Fuertey
  • Steam: Fuertey
Re: Script menu customization (?)
« Reply #14 on: April 29, 2018, 12:46:46 PM »
It's an option just below the script name in a given scripts UI. I always wondered about the alias option, but wasn't adventurous enough to experiment with it. When using an alias, does one just use that name to call a script in a script? For example, if ihave 2 scripts and 1 calls on the other,  would this work?

Script 1 is example script blah/1
Script 2 is blah/2 alias; 2

Script 1

If
Haspermission [admin] [true]
Then
Script [2]
Elseif
Text [local] [nope] [0,0,0]
Endif

Yup. That's exactly how it works. Very useful for people like me who could be accused of being too organised and having scripts 3-4 folders deep.