Author Topic:  Spawn mob with custom AI (Bug)  (Read 273 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

JAZZ 0R KILLER

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
  • YT - Solo Crew
  • Awards Top contributors to the forum downloads.
    • View Profile
    • YouTube
    • Awards
  • Xbox: JAZZ 0R KILLER
Spawn mob with custom AI (Bug)
« on: February 21, 2018, 06:55:41 PM »
So there's a new feature with the spawn mobs script. You can create the mobs custom AI, and there's a place to add that to your script so that when you spawn that mob, it has a custom AI. Not only that, but you can choose the AI for the mob using one of the premade AIs. However, there's a bug that when you spawn in the mob with the AI, it acts as if it ignores it. It will only use the default AI.

I know this is worded kind of oddly worded, but to be honest, it's kind of hard to explain it. I'm just terrible at explaining things. :!
« Last Edit: February 23, 2018, 06:53:53 PM by JAZZ 0R KILLER »
Look at you being all cool!

The Map Cartographer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40
  • Parkour and Adventure map maker
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Spawn mob with custom AI (Bug)
« Reply #1 on: February 21, 2018, 09:34:41 PM »
I was just about to test my map but the bug stopped it, the new AI system is very painful using the mobs don't function at all.
And the custom AI I made was deleted and wont save anymore.

Craig can you give us the mob code or script from the last update on 360? the mobs function better in my eyes there. The mobs we currently have just stare at you and dont attack you unless you get close. Please add a patch soon if possible.
The only mob that functions for me is the dryad and dijnn but they stop attacking when you leave their position and its not like you hide anywhere it just happens.

Craig

  • Developer
  • Extreme Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 6650
  • Dig Deep
  • Awards Developer 5 years on site 4 years on site 3 years on site 2 years on site Was in the top 10 of the forum stats page as of 4/12/15 Members who have unlocked the robotic avatar 1 year on site Day 1 w/25+ posts (4/12/13)
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
    • Awards
  • Steam: tota1miner
Re: Spawn mob with custom AI (Bug)
« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2018, 12:49:40 AM »
Mobs attack now.

JAZZ 0R KILLER

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
  • YT - Solo Crew
  • Awards Top contributors to the forum downloads.
    • View Profile
    • YouTube
    • Awards
  • Xbox: JAZZ 0R KILLER
Re: Spawn mob with custom AI (Bug)
« Reply #3 on: February 22, 2018, 05:27:11 PM »
Mobs do attack and all, and thats great! But, we can't add a custom AI to the spawn mob script. Please, please, please fix this soon!

The digdeep update was cool and exciting and all, but the ability to spawn a mob with a custom AI, it's exactly what I need! I have so many great ideas for this. I also want to say thanks to Craig, he listens to the community! And that to me, tells what a great game dev he is!
Look at you being all cool!

Craig

  • Developer
  • Extreme Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 6650
  • Dig Deep
  • Awards Developer 5 years on site 4 years on site 3 years on site 2 years on site Was in the top 10 of the forum stats page as of 4/12/15 Members who have unlocked the robotic avatar 1 year on site Day 1 w/25+ posts (4/12/13)
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
    • Awards
  • Steam: tota1miner
Re: Spawn mob with custom AI (Bug)
« Reply #4 on: February 22, 2018, 06:05:58 PM »
I only added those parameters recently, and they worked fine. I will test again.

JAZZ 0R KILLER

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
  • YT - Solo Crew
  • Awards Top contributors to the forum downloads.
    • View Profile
    • YouTube
    • Awards
  • Xbox: JAZZ 0R KILLER
Re: Spawn mob with custom AI (Bug)
« Reply #5 on: February 22, 2018, 06:09:04 PM »
Thanks @Craig! Maybe I'm doing it wrong? You would input the Behavior to the AI part of the script, right? I did notice that you could keep the AI part as "Default" and could go into the actual system default behavior, and create your own that way. However, you would have to re-create it each time you loaded the world.
Look at you being all cool!

JAZZ 0R KILLER

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
  • YT - Solo Crew
  • Awards Top contributors to the forum downloads.
    • View Profile
    • YouTube
    • Awards
  • Xbox: JAZZ 0R KILLER
Re: Spawn mob with custom AI (Bug)
« Reply #6 on: February 22, 2018, 08:02:56 PM »
Have you found anything out, Craig?
Look at you being all cool!

JAZZ 0R KILLER

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
  • YT - Solo Crew
  • Awards Top contributors to the forum downloads.
    • View Profile
    • YouTube
    • Awards
  • Xbox: JAZZ 0R KILLER
Re: Spawn mob with custom AI (Bug)
« Reply #7 on: February 23, 2018, 06:37:51 PM »
So is this topic dead now? Can we at least confirm if this is a bug or not? Can someone please explain how I properly use this script feature?
Look at you being all cool!

The Map Cartographer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40
  • Parkour and Adventure map maker
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Spawn mob with custom AI (Bug)
« Reply #8 on: February 24, 2018, 09:50:17 PM »
Thank you Craig mobs now work just fine.

JAZZ 0R KILLER

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
  • YT - Solo Crew
  • Awards Top contributors to the forum downloads.
    • View Profile
    • YouTube
    • Awards
  • Xbox: JAZZ 0R KILLER
Re: Spawn mob with custom AI (Bug)
« Reply #9 on: February 25, 2018, 09:16:18 AM »
Can you spawn in mobs using scripts with custom AI?
Look at you being all cool!