Create a free account to remove all ad content.

Author Topic:  Inventories  (Read 5455 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

cY Agent 115

  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 358
  • Death to trolls on the forums
    • View Profile
  • Xbox: cY Agent 115
  • Steam: cY Agent 115
Re: Inventories
« Reply #20 on: December 05, 2017, 11:33:14 AM »
wait so we can type an existing script name (directory) and it will run the script without the use of a button or going into the script menu?

AlienizdPixel

  • Jr. Moderator
  • Supreme Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2699
  • Hello
    • View Profile
  • Xbox: A1ienizdPixe1
Re: Inventories
« Reply #21 on: December 05, 2017, 12:45:17 PM »
wait so we can type an existing script name (directory) and it will run the script without the use of a button or going into the script menu?
Within the Console, yes.
-Alionz

Lord Leo

  • Legendary Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1162
  • Just that one guy
    • View Profile
  • Xbox: LordLeo122
Re: Inventories
« Reply #22 on: December 05, 2017, 02:15:32 PM »
Yes, but i dont see anything relating about this topic.


"script: Execute an existing script or single command."

Really?
I saw that, but nothing about the op.

The Console is all we have at the moment.
Ahh, do you think we can make scrips runable from the console?...
I was meaning something else about the running script and theres still nothing about the original post on it.

Craig

  • TM Creator
  • Extreme Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6600
  • Dig Deep
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
  • Steam: tota1miner
Re: Inventories
« Reply #23 on: December 05, 2017, 10:28:56 PM »
I was meaning something else about the running script and theres still nothing about the original post on it.
Can you explain what you mean?

Lord Leo

  • Legendary Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1162
  • Just that one guy
    • View Profile
  • Xbox: LordLeo122
Re: Inventories
« Reply #24 on: December 06, 2017, 08:14:57 AM »
I was meaning something else about the running script and theres still nothing about the original post on it.
Can you explain what you mean?
I was wondering if we were able to make like custom commands through chat and the command prompt kinda like how we set item swing scripts and stuff

cY Agent 115

  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 358
  • Death to trolls on the forums
    • View Profile
  • Xbox: cY Agent 115
  • Steam: cY Agent 115
Re: Inventories
« Reply #25 on: December 06, 2017, 01:19:21 PM »
to be honest this would be useful for a banking system that you could add if you want to restrict or expand someones bank, so if you want to give someone a 3x3 inventory accessed via button and can be upgraded eventually

Craig

  • TM Creator
  • Extreme Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6600
  • Dig Deep
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
  • Steam: tota1miner
Re: Inventories
« Reply #26 on: December 06, 2017, 04:37:28 PM »
I was meaning something else about the running script and theres still nothing about the original post on it.
Can you explain what you mean?
I was wondering if we were able to make like custom commands through chat and the command prompt kinda like how we set item swing scripts and stuff
You can get close. Give each script that is your custom command a short alias, and use the script command in the command window.

e.g.

script cmd1
script cmd2

where cmd1 and cmd2 are short alias' for full script names.

cY Agent 115

  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 358
  • Death to trolls on the forums
    • View Profile
  • Xbox: cY Agent 115
  • Steam: cY Agent 115
Re: Inventories
« Reply #27 on: December 06, 2017, 05:59:41 PM »
I was meaning something else about the running script and theres still nothing about the original post on it.
Can you explain what you mean?
I was wondering if we were able to make like custom commands through chat and the command prompt kinda like how we set item swing scripts and stuff
You can get close. Give each script that is your custom command a short alias, and use the script command in the command window.

e.g.

script cmd1
script cmd2

where cmd1 and cmd2 are short alias' for full script names.

can you set up a short alias even for a long named script?

Craig

  • TM Creator
  • Extreme Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6600
  • Dig Deep
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
  • Steam: tota1miner
Re: Inventories
« Reply #28 on: December 06, 2017, 07:01:41 PM »
can you set up a short alias even for a long named script?
Yes that is exactly what alias is for.

Dryym

  • Supreme Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4254
  • What's yours is mine. ~TM's Resident Master Thief~
    • View Profile
  • Xbox: dryym
Re: Inventories
« Reply #29 on: December 06, 2017, 07:55:52 PM »
Can people without admin run scripts selected as adventure scripts through the console? That would effectively do exactly what Raven is talking about.

Creator of the term "Deathmine "
Jared [19|Oct 07:12 PM]: "It changes everything" Dryym