Author Topic:  Adjustable amount of RAM to allocate to TM:F PC  (Read 1330 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Cooldude8

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
  • Xbox: Sharpbraineagl1
  • Steam: wesley51471
Adjustable amount of RAM to allocate to TM:F PC
« on: November 28, 2016, 04:12:16 PM »
Since my last idea (TMF PC free for xbox users) didn't fly so well, I thought i would throw another idea out... make an adjustable RAM allocated to the game. You should be simple to add because lots of other games make use of this. Because don't forget about the gamers like me who can easily throw 5 - 24 GB of RAM (IDK why a game would need that much, but it CAN help against memory leaks) at a game (My rig has 32 GB with 31 available) because I do it for a lot of my games, like Minecraft, Garry's Mod, and a couple other games.
« Last Edit: November 28, 2016, 04:45:29 PM by Cooldude8 »

AlienizdPixel

  • Tester
  • Supreme Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2738
  • Hello
    • View Profile
  • Xbox: A1ienizdPixe1
Re: Adjustable amount of RAM to allocate to TM:F PC
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2016, 04:18:37 PM »
Currently, the game can only use at-most 1 GB of memory. Maybe later whenever the game is upgraded to 64-bit.
« Last Edit: November 28, 2016, 04:34:19 PM by AlienizdPixel »
-Alionz

Cooldude8

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
  • Xbox: Sharpbraineagl1
  • Steam: wesley51471
Re: Adjustable amount of RAM to allocate to TM:F PC
« Reply #2 on: November 28, 2016, 04:20:11 PM »
Currently, the game can only use at-most 1 GB of memory. Maybe later whenevr the game is upgraded to 64-bit.

isn't that what Craig is doing in the PC port? Because he did mention that at most TM can only get 1 GB of RAM

AlienizdPixel

  • Tester
  • Supreme Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2738
  • Hello
    • View Profile
  • Xbox: A1ienizdPixe1
Re: Adjustable amount of RAM to allocate to TM:F PC
« Reply #3 on: November 28, 2016, 04:36:29 PM »
isn't that what Craig is doing in the PC port? Because he did mention that at most TM can only get 1 GB of RAM
There are many reasons for why Craig is doing the PC port.
-Alionz

Cooldude8

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
  • Xbox: Sharpbraineagl1
  • Steam: wesley51471
Re: Adjustable amount of RAM to allocate to TM:F PC
« Reply #4 on: November 28, 2016, 04:43:50 PM »
If my post wasn't clear, I didn't ask why he was, I said isnt that what he IS doing...

Craig

  • Developer
  • Extreme Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 6655
  • Dig Deep
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
  • Steam: tota1miner

Cooldude8

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
  • Xbox: Sharpbraineagl1
  • Steam: wesley51471
Re: Adjustable amount of RAM to allocate to TM:F PC
« Reply #6 on: November 28, 2016, 04:58:24 PM »
So.... from that post Craig, 32 bit first, then 64 bit?

Craig

  • Developer
  • Extreme Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 6655
  • Dig Deep
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
  • Steam: tota1miner
Re: Adjustable amount of RAM to allocate to TM:F PC
« Reply #7 on: November 28, 2016, 06:39:28 PM »
So.... from that post Craig, 32 bit first, then 64 bit?
So from your post I can only assume my post is not clear?

Cooldude8

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
  • Xbox: Sharpbraineagl1
  • Steam: wesley51471
Re: Adjustable amount of RAM to allocate to TM:F PC
« Reply #8 on: November 28, 2016, 07:18:25 PM »
Yes Craig... Right now I'm confused af... can you please clear this up for me? If you do thanks for taking your time to clear this up for me

As many W's as possible

  • Supreme Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2048
  • Do you wanna see the Galaxy?
    • View Profile
  • Xbox: Trubstep Record
  • Steam: Trubstep_Record
Re: Adjustable amount of RAM to allocate to TM:F PC
« Reply #9 on: November 28, 2016, 07:49:25 PM »
So.... from that post Craig, 32 bit first, then 64 bit?

Yes.