Create a free account to remove all ad content.

Author Topic:  Chess in TM  (Read 3557 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Brother Hood

  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 286
  • futrue army
    • View Profile
Re: Chess in TM
« Reply #10 on: August 15, 2015, 12:13:08 AM »
just 1 question how long did it you build.

Craig

  • Developer
  • Extreme Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6655
  • Dig Deep
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
  • Steam: tota1miner
Re: Chess in TM
« Reply #11 on: August 15, 2015, 01:26:28 AM »
I'm impressed 8)

#

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 158
  • I don't do much here.
    • View Profile
  • Xbox: HellomeZodoz
Re: Chess in TM
« Reply #12 on: August 15, 2015, 01:36:59 AM »

Dryym

  • Supreme Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4336
  • What's yours is mine. ~TM's Resident Master Thief~
    • View Profile
  • Xbox: dryym
Re: Chess in TM
« Reply #13 on: August 15, 2015, 08:34:50 AM »
I noticed you can't promote to a Rook or a Bishop. There are however situations when you would want to do so, For example, If you had the promoted pawn protected by another piece, Another player would be more willing to sacrifice another piece to take out a queen then they would be if you promoted it to a rook or bishop.

You said you can determine whether or not a piece can move, Does this also mean it can automatically determine Checkmate/Stalemate?

P.S. I'm not a chess expert, I just ask a lot of questions.

Creator of the term "Deathmine "
Jared [19|Oct 07:12 PM]: "It changes everything" Dryym

#

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 158
  • I don't do much here.
    • View Profile
  • Xbox: HellomeZodoz
Re: Chess in TM
« Reply #14 on: August 15, 2015, 09:50:16 AM »
I noticed you can't promote to a Rook or a Bishop.

Added, thanks.

You said you can determine whether or not a piece can move, Does this also mean it can automatically determine Checkmate/Stalemate?

It can't detect stalemates right now, but I guess I can add a simple one of just checking whether there's only 2 kings on the field. I know you can stalemate with another piece, but I'm lazy.

Jared

  • Supreme Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2497
  • |Trivia & Maze Designer| |Previous TMF Tester|
    • View Profile
  • Xbox: Jeff McNewmen
  • PSN: Jeff_McNewmen
  • Steam: Jeff McNewmen
Re: Chess in TM
« Reply #15 on: August 15, 2015, 10:55:36 AM »
Very nice Hashtag.

urlag

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 191
  • I'm lost
    • View Profile
  • Xbox: urlag
Re: Chess in TM
« Reply #16 on: August 15, 2015, 02:00:09 PM »
Really impressive, well done.  Can always piece take the opponents?
Don't drink and script,
 you'll regret it in the morning


Brother Hood

  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 286
  • futrue army
    • View Profile
Re: Chess in TM
« Reply #17 on: August 15, 2015, 02:26:00 PM »
3 days it took must be a lot of script

#

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 158
  • I don't do much here.
    • View Profile
  • Xbox: HellomeZodoz
Re: Chess in TM
« Reply #18 on: August 15, 2015, 02:46:05 PM »
Really impressive, well done.  Can always piece take the opponents?

If you're asking if a piece can capture the opponents, then yes. As long as it follows the piece's rules. I'm sorry if that's not what you meant, that last sentence was kinda hard to understand :P.

3 days it took must be a lot of script

I think it's 100+ scripts. Most are only 3-6 lines, but the scripts that control the pieces themselves are anywhere from 300 - 600. A lot of it is just the same segment though, just different coords.

Zoidberg

  • Legendary Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1445
    • View Profile
  • Xbox: v Zoidberg v
  • Steam: v_Zoidberg_v
Re: Chess in TM
« Reply #19 on: August 15, 2015, 02:57:58 PM »
This is definitely one of the most impressive and entertaining things I have seen in Total Miner. I especially like how smoothly everything functions. Phenomenal work.

Also, don't forget, you still owe me that re-match. ;)
« Last Edit: August 15, 2015, 03:03:16 PM by Zoidberg »