Author Topic:  how do you do a menu script?  (Read 775 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

xxenglishbossxx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Xbox: TM Defender
how do you do a menu script?
« on: June 14, 2015, 07:49:17 PM »
help me out please.
jesse brown

That Forum Poster

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 406
  • ...it's a zero not an "O"
  • Awards 1 year on site
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Xbox: Team L0E
Re: how do you do a menu script?
« Reply #1 on: June 14, 2015, 08:57:57 PM »
The menu script is for players to choose an option to select and will run a specific script for that option.

Script Name: Sword Menu
Menu [Buy Sword][Sword]

This will prompt a menu that displays "Buy Sword" and runs the Sword script when selected. I hope this helps. :D
I script...and make music

Craig

  • Developer
  • Extreme Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 6650
  • Dig Deep
  • Awards Developer 5 years on site 4 years on site 3 years on site 2 years on site Was in the top 10 of the forum stats page as of 4/12/15 Members who have unlocked the robotic avatar 1 year on site Day 1 w/25+ posts (4/12/13)
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
    • Awards
  • Steam: tota1miner
Re: how do you do a menu script?
« Reply #2 on: June 14, 2015, 09:13:41 PM »
Menu [Buy Sword][Sword]

It needs square brackets around the item/script names:

Menu [[Buy Sword][Sword]]

scripts helper

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 97
  • don't drop that duh duh duh duhhhhh
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Xbox: z0mbiesponge
  • Steam: <3creppypasta<3
Re: how do you do a menu script?
« Reply #3 on: August 07, 2015, 07:35:44 AM »
Keep in mind you need it all in a menu on my new prison break server I have a tp script so I did this Menu [text][script]
Example Menu [tp to admin][TP ADMIN][tp to afk][TP AFK][Tp to drop party][TP DROPPARty]
Have fun

Lunar

  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 954
  • The God of the Galaxy
  • Awards 3 years on site 2 years on site 1 year on site
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Xbox: Qvzw
  • PSN: Widumn_Boise
Re: how do you do a menu script?
« Reply #4 on: August 10, 2015, 01:50:23 AM »
I suggest using the new thing they add to the start, like if youre doing shops do
Menu [-= Shops =-] [[Swords][Shop\Menu Sword]] [[Pickaxes][Shop]]
That way they know what menu they've gotten themselves into :D

AlcoholicPepper

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 33
  • Jeff McNewmen is my best friend ^_^
    • View Profile
    • http://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/5/5b/India_Gate_600x400.jpg&imgrefurl=https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:India_Gate_600x400.jpg&h=400&w=600&tbnid=0y1XPiiVlVw42M:&docid=_t1Cy8oOVSs
    • Awards
  • Xbox: AlcoholicPepper
Re: how do you do a menu script?
« Reply #5 on: August 12, 2015, 04:30:15 AM »
I thank that help me :)
/upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/5/5b/India_Gate_600x400.jpg&imgrefurl=https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:India_Gate_600x400.jpg&h=400&w=600&tbnid=0y1XPiiVlVw42M:&docid=_t1Cy8oOVSsiMM&ei=xrQKVq6kGcj8yQSNh4qABw&tbm=isch&client=safari&ved=0CB8QM

A Simple Gamer

  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 791
  • Don't let your memes be memes
  • Awards 2 years on site 1 year on site Former MotM winners Month 1 members w/25+posts (4/21/13-5/12/13)
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: how do you do a menu script?
« Reply #6 on: August 12, 2015, 01:03:30 PM »
I suggest using the new thing they add to the start, like if youre doing shops do
Menu [-= Shops =-] [[Swords][Shop\Menu Sword]] [[Pickaxes][Shop]]
That way they know what menu they've gotten themselves into :D


Alright, using that script, how would someone add sub options to it? Say the player clicks on the Pickaxe option in the starting menu and I want them brought to a menu that has 4 different pickaxes that can be bought for various prices, how would I go about doing that?
My Threads
Miner Of The Month for July 2013!
I Play Destiny too much
Long live Spooky Ghost!

Zoidberg

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1445
  • Awards Awarded for extraordinary testing services to our game. Awarded to exemplary forum members 1 year on site
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Xbox: v Zoidberg v
  • Steam: v_Zoidberg_v
Re: how do you do a menu script?
« Reply #7 on: August 12, 2015, 02:33:10 PM »
Alright, using that script, how would someone add sub options to it? Say the player clicks on the Pickaxe option in the starting menu and I want them brought to a menu that has 4 different pickaxes that can be bought for various prices, how would I go about doing that?

You would just have that selection prompt the player with another menu, like so:

Script Name: Menus\Item Selection

Menu [[Pickaxes][Menus\Pickaxes]] [[Swords][Menus\Swords]]...

If a player is prompted with the above menu, and select the 'Pickaxes' label, it would then activate the following script:

Script Name: Menus\Pickaxes

Menu [[Wood][Purchase\Wood Pickaxe]] [[Bronze][Purchase\Iron Pickaxe]]...

So, as you can see, it's just a menu that prompts another menu.

I just used generic names for the labels and script names within the menus to simplify the scripts. You can obviously customize those to your liking.
« Last Edit: August 12, 2015, 03:27:20 PM by Zoidberg »


Lunar

  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 954
  • The God of the Galaxy
  • Awards 3 years on site 2 years on site 1 year on site
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Xbox: Qvzw
  • PSN: Widumn_Boise
Re: how do you do a menu script?
« Reply #8 on: August 12, 2015, 03:02:05 PM »
Zoid for the pickaxes menu you put an example menu, and the script it ran was buying a wood SWORD xD XD

Zoidberg

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1445
  • Awards Awarded for extraordinary testing services to our game. Awarded to exemplary forum members 1 year on site
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Xbox: v Zoidberg v
  • Steam: v_Zoidberg_v
Re: how do you do a menu script?
« Reply #9 on: August 12, 2015, 03:26:46 PM »
Zoid for the pickaxes menu you put an example menu, and the script it ran was buying a wood SWORD xD XD


Oh yeah haha. Thanks. I'll fix that now.