Author Topic:  Re-textured blocks  (Read 203 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

JAZZ 0R KILLER

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
  • YT - Solo Crew
    • View Profile
    • YouTube
    • Awards
  • Xbox: JAZZ 0R KILLER
Re-textured blocks
« on: April 08, 2018, 03:48:17 PM »
I'm not sure how to create an actual texture pack, but I went through and created some textures, then used them to re-texture some blocks the same way I did in my Dark Items mod. I noticed that with the modded textures, if you stand back a few blocks, the texture glitches out. I'll post pics sometime soon, but is this a bug? Could it be the texture itself?

- Wow, the word texture was used a lot in this subject
Look at you being all cool!

Craig

  • Developer
  • Extreme Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 6645
  • Dig Deep
  • Awards Developer 5 years on site 4 years on site 3 years on site 2 years on site Was in the top 10 of the forum stats page as of 4/12/15 Members who have unlocked the robotic avatar 1 year on site Day 1 w/25+ posts (4/12/13)
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
    • Awards
  • Steam: tota1miner
Re: Re-textured blocks
« Reply #1 on: April 08, 2018, 06:39:45 PM »
If you replace a 64x64 block texture, you also need to supply a 16x16 LOD texture, there is a post about it somewhere.

JAZZ 0R KILLER

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
  • YT - Solo Crew
    • View Profile
    • YouTube
    • Awards
  • Xbox: JAZZ 0R KILLER
Re: Re-textured blocks
« Reply #2 on: April 09, 2018, 08:01:57 PM »
Okay, I found my problem. When making the textures, I left in some white, and forgot to make that part transparent.

*UPDATE* Now that that's all fixed, there is another problem. When you stand back a longer distance, the blocks completely disappear.

Also, can you add transparency to a "CustomBlock#"? I want to add a new glass block to the game.
« Last Edit: April 09, 2018, 08:35:09 PM by JAZZ 0R KILLER »
Look at you being all cool!

AlienizdPixel

  • Tester
  • Supreme Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2703
  • Hello
  • Awards 3 years on site Members who have unlocked the robotic avatar Awarded to exemplary forum members 2 years on site Was in the top 10 of the forum stats page as of 4/12/15 1 year on site
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Xbox: A1ienizdPixe1
Re: Re-textured blocks
« Reply #3 on: April 10, 2018, 01:03:19 AM »
Also, can you add transparency to a "CustomBlock#"? I want to add a new glass block to the game.
You should be capable of modifying the rendering of any block using the </Buffer> portion of BlockData.xml.
-Alionz

JAZZ 0R KILLER

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
  • YT - Solo Crew
    • View Profile
    • YouTube
    • Awards
  • Xbox: JAZZ 0R KILLER
Re: Re-textured blocks
« Reply #4 on: April 10, 2018, 04:24:30 PM »
So for the buffer, would I use a high value? Or a small value? I want it to not glitch out at all, like any normal untouched block
Look at you being all cool!

AlienizdPixel

  • Tester
  • Supreme Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2703
  • Hello
  • Awards 3 years on site Members who have unlocked the robotic avatar Awarded to exemplary forum members 2 years on site Was in the top 10 of the forum stats page as of 4/12/15 1 year on site
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Xbox: A1ienizdPixe1
Re: Re-textured blocks
« Reply #5 on: April 10, 2018, 04:51:56 PM »
Yes, however not extremely high; I believe the highest that should be necessary is 2-4, used when the block's texture is semi-transparent.
-Alionz

JAZZ 0R KILLER

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
  • YT - Solo Crew
    • View Profile
    • YouTube
    • Awards
  • Xbox: JAZZ 0R KILLER
Re: Re-textured blocks
« Reply #6 on: April 10, 2018, 06:34:51 PM »
When I add a buffer, it doesn't load my game, and glitches out. For my solid blocks, I have a value of 8 set on the buffer, and for my transparent block, a value of 4.
Look at you being all cool!

Craig

  • Developer
  • Extreme Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 6645
  • Dig Deep
  • Awards Developer 5 years on site 4 years on site 3 years on site 2 years on site Was in the top 10 of the forum stats page as of 4/12/15 Members who have unlocked the robotic avatar 1 year on site Day 1 w/25+ posts (4/12/13)
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
    • Awards
  • Steam: tota1miner
Re: Re-textured blocks
« Reply #7 on: April 10, 2018, 07:16:12 PM »
Omit the buffer parameter for solid blocks (or use a value of zero). Use a buffer value of 3 for transparent blocks.

JAZZ 0R KILLER

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
  • YT - Solo Crew
    • View Profile
    • YouTube
    • Awards
  • Xbox: JAZZ 0R KILLER
Re: Re-textured blocks
« Reply #8 on: April 10, 2018, 07:52:03 PM »
The blocks still disappear when stepping a few blocks back
Look at you being all cool!

JAZZ 0R KILLER

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
  • YT - Solo Crew
    • View Profile
    • YouTube
    • Awards
  • Xbox: JAZZ 0R KILLER
Re: Re-textured blocks
« Reply #9 on: April 12, 2018, 08:13:11 PM »
This is still not fixed
Look at you being all cool!

AlienizdPixel

  • Tester
  • Supreme Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2703
  • Hello
  • Awards 3 years on site Members who have unlocked the robotic avatar Awarded to exemplary forum members 2 years on site Was in the top 10 of the forum stats page as of 4/12/15 1 year on site
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Xbox: A1ienizdPixe1
Re: Re-textured blocks
« Reply #10 on: April 12, 2018, 09:57:49 PM »
Change the BlockID to a standard block (e.g., Retro) and report if it still persists.
-Alionz

Craig

  • Developer
  • Extreme Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 6645
  • Dig Deep
  • Awards Developer 5 years on site 4 years on site 3 years on site 2 years on site Was in the top 10 of the forum stats page as of 4/12/15 Members who have unlocked the robotic avatar 1 year on site Day 1 w/25+ posts (4/12/13)
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
    • Awards
  • Steam: tota1miner
Re: Re-textured blocks
« Reply #11 on: April 13, 2018, 07:38:39 AM »
There is no bug. I've tested it. Must be something on your side.

JAZZ 0R KILLER

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
  • YT - Solo Crew
    • View Profile
    • YouTube
    • Awards
  • Xbox: JAZZ 0R KILLER
Re: Re-textured blocks
« Reply #12 on: April 13, 2018, 03:38:11 PM »
Im going to upload the mod that re-textures things. I'm sure it is me too, but someone can have a look
Look at you being all cool!

Stoneart

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 255
  • "There's always time to get your block's off"
  • Awards Members who have unlocked the robotic avatar 1 year on site
    • View Profile
    • Discord link to my game (Coven)
    • Awards
  • Xbox: stoneart
  • PSN: Xx_Phoenix_Down_xX
Re: Re-textured blocks
« Reply #13 on: April 13, 2018, 11:08:24 PM »
I believe it's as Craig has said in his first post. However I can't tell without the file. Do you have both texture sizes included in the .png file? The game uses 16x16 for a long distance render. Normally if you don't have this it would just revert back to the original texture pack you are using when viewed from a distance.

JAZZ 0R KILLER

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
  • YT - Solo Crew
    • View Profile
    • YouTube
    • Awards
  • Xbox: JAZZ 0R KILLER
Look at you being all cool!