Author Topic:  Inventories  (Read 844 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

CDJ

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
  • RPG
  • Awards 1 year on site+100 posts
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Xbox: Creative Viperz
  • PSN: N/A
  • Steam: TotalMiner
Re: Inventories
« Reply #15 on: December 05, 2017, 07:40:05 AM »
The Console is all we have at the moment.

Did not even see this topic, thanks.
                          Owner Of Our Atmosphere Series!

                     

Circlecat113

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1070
  • Aka Cat
  • Awards 2 years on site+300 posts 1 year on site+100 posts
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Xbox: Circle cat113
Re: Inventories
« Reply #16 on: December 05, 2017, 08:33:54 AM »
The Console is all we have at the moment.
Ahh, do you think we can make scrips runable from the console?
Did you even click the link?
Yes, but i dont see anything relating about this topic.

Curmescius

  • Supreme Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4266
  • What's yours is mine. ~TM's Resident Master Thief~
  • Awards Members who have unlocked the robotic avatar Awarded to exemplary forum members 2 years on site+300 posts 3 years on site+600 posts Site art contributions/TPs in-game/Contest winners 1 year on site+100 posts
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Xbox: dryym
Re: Inventories
« Reply #17 on: December 05, 2017, 08:52:06 AM »
The Console is all we have at the moment.
Ahh, do you think we can make scrips runable from the console?
Did you even click the link?
Yes, but i dont see anything relating about this topic.


"script: Execute an existing script or single command."

Really?

Creator of the term "Deathmine "
Jared [19|Oct 07:12 PM]: "It changes everything" Dryym

Circlecat113

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1070
  • Aka Cat
  • Awards 2 years on site+300 posts 1 year on site+100 posts
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Xbox: Circle cat113
Re: Inventories
« Reply #18 on: December 05, 2017, 09:10:19 AM »
The Console is all we have at the moment.
Ahh, do you think we can make scrips runable from the console?
Did you even click the link?
Yes, but i dont see anything relating about this topic.


"script: Execute an existing script or single command."

Really?
I saw that, but nothing about the op.

AlienizdPixel

  • Tester
  • Supreme Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2648
  • Hello
  • Awards 3 years on site+600 posts Members who have unlocked the robotic avatar Awarded to exemplary forum members 2 years on site+300 posts Was in the top 10 of the forum stats page as of 4/12/15 1 year on site+100 posts
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Xbox: A1ienizdPixe1
Re: Inventories
« Reply #19 on: December 05, 2017, 10:06:32 AM »
Yes, but i dont see anything relating about this topic.


"script: Execute an existing script or single command."

Really?
I saw that, but nothing about the op.

The Console is all we have at the moment.
Ahh, do you think we can make scrips runable from the console?...
-Alionz

cY Agent 115

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 246
  • Death to trolls on the forums
  • Awards 1 year on site+100 posts
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Xbox: cY Agent 115
  • Steam: cY Agent 115
Re: Inventories
« Reply #20 on: December 05, 2017, 11:33:14 AM »
wait so we can type an existing script name (directory) and it will run the script without the use of a button or going into the script menu?

AlienizdPixel

  • Tester
  • Supreme Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2648
  • Hello
  • Awards 3 years on site+600 posts Members who have unlocked the robotic avatar Awarded to exemplary forum members 2 years on site+300 posts Was in the top 10 of the forum stats page as of 4/12/15 1 year on site+100 posts
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Xbox: A1ienizdPixe1
Re: Inventories
« Reply #21 on: December 05, 2017, 12:45:17 PM »
wait so we can type an existing script name (directory) and it will run the script without the use of a button or going into the script menu?
Within the Console, yes.
-Alionz

Circlecat113

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1070
  • Aka Cat
  • Awards 2 years on site+300 posts 1 year on site+100 posts
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Xbox: Circle cat113
Re: Inventories
« Reply #22 on: December 05, 2017, 02:15:32 PM »
Yes, but i dont see anything relating about this topic.


"script: Execute an existing script or single command."

Really?
I saw that, but nothing about the op.

The Console is all we have at the moment.
Ahh, do you think we can make scrips runable from the console?...
I was meaning something else about the running script and theres still nothing about the original post on it.

Craig

  • Developer
  • Extreme Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 6545
  • Dig Deep
  • Awards Developer 4 years on site+1000 posts 3 years on site+600 posts 2 years on site+300 posts Was in the top 10 of the forum stats page as of 4/12/15 Members who have unlocked the robotic avatar 1 year on site+100 posts Day 1 w/25+ posts (4/12/13)
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
    • Awards
  • Steam: tota1miner
Re: Inventories
« Reply #23 on: December 05, 2017, 10:28:56 PM »
I was meaning something else about the running script and theres still nothing about the original post on it.
Can you explain what you mean?

Circlecat113

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1070
  • Aka Cat
  • Awards 2 years on site+300 posts 1 year on site+100 posts
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Xbox: Circle cat113
Re: Inventories
« Reply #24 on: December 06, 2017, 08:14:57 AM »
I was meaning something else about the running script and theres still nothing about the original post on it.
Can you explain what you mean?
I was wondering if we were able to make like custom commands through chat and the command prompt kinda like how we set item swing scripts and stuff

cY Agent 115

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 246
  • Death to trolls on the forums
  • Awards 1 year on site+100 posts
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Xbox: cY Agent 115
  • Steam: cY Agent 115
Re: Inventories
« Reply #25 on: December 06, 2017, 01:19:21 PM »
to be honest this would be useful for a banking system that you could add if you want to restrict or expand someones bank, so if you want to give someone a 3x3 inventory accessed via button and can be upgraded eventually

Craig

  • Developer
  • Extreme Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 6545
  • Dig Deep
  • Awards Developer 4 years on site+1000 posts 3 years on site+600 posts 2 years on site+300 posts Was in the top 10 of the forum stats page as of 4/12/15 Members who have unlocked the robotic avatar 1 year on site+100 posts Day 1 w/25+ posts (4/12/13)
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
    • Awards
  • Steam: tota1miner
Re: Inventories
« Reply #26 on: December 06, 2017, 04:37:28 PM »
I was meaning something else about the running script and theres still nothing about the original post on it.
Can you explain what you mean?
I was wondering if we were able to make like custom commands through chat and the command prompt kinda like how we set item swing scripts and stuff
You can get close. Give each script that is your custom command a short alias, and use the script command in the command window.

e.g.

script cmd1
script cmd2

where cmd1 and cmd2 are short alias' for full script names.

cY Agent 115

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 246
  • Death to trolls on the forums
  • Awards 1 year on site+100 posts
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Xbox: cY Agent 115
  • Steam: cY Agent 115
Re: Inventories
« Reply #27 on: December 06, 2017, 05:59:41 PM »
I was meaning something else about the running script and theres still nothing about the original post on it.
Can you explain what you mean?
I was wondering if we were able to make like custom commands through chat and the command prompt kinda like how we set item swing scripts and stuff
You can get close. Give each script that is your custom command a short alias, and use the script command in the command window.

e.g.

script cmd1
script cmd2

where cmd1 and cmd2 are short alias' for full script names.

can you set up a short alias even for a long named script?

Craig

  • Developer
  • Extreme Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 6545
  • Dig Deep
  • Awards Developer 4 years on site+1000 posts 3 years on site+600 posts 2 years on site+300 posts Was in the top 10 of the forum stats page as of 4/12/15 Members who have unlocked the robotic avatar 1 year on site+100 posts Day 1 w/25+ posts (4/12/13)
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
    • Awards
  • Steam: tota1miner
Re: Inventories
« Reply #28 on: December 06, 2017, 07:01:41 PM »
can you set up a short alias even for a long named script?
Yes that is exactly what alias is for.

Curmescius

  • Supreme Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4266
  • What's yours is mine. ~TM's Resident Master Thief~
  • Awards Members who have unlocked the robotic avatar Awarded to exemplary forum members 2 years on site+300 posts 3 years on site+600 posts Site art contributions/TPs in-game/Contest winners 1 year on site+100 posts
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Xbox: dryym
Re: Inventories
« Reply #29 on: December 06, 2017, 07:55:52 PM »
Can people without admin run scripts selected as adventure scripts through the console? That would effectively do exactly what Raven is talking about.

Creator of the term "Deathmine "
Jared [19|Oct 07:12 PM]: "It changes everything" Dryym