Total Miner Forums

Total Miner => Bug Reports [PC Beta] => Topic started by: The Gold Knight on April 07, 2018, 04:59:34 PM

Title: Probably in main game too, related to modded items
Post by: The Gold Knight on April 07, 2018, 04:59:34 PM
Total Miner.  Please take a photo of this screen and post it on TotalMinerForums.net, so that we can fix it. Thank you.

Code: [Select]
System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Resource size must be greater than zero.
Parameter name: vertexCount
   at Microsoft.Xna.Framework.Graphics.VertexBuffer..ctor(GraphicsDevice graphicsDevice, Type vertexType, Int32 vertexCount, BufferUsage usage)
   at StudioForge.TotalMiner.Graphics.ItemModelManager.BuildModel(Item itemID)
   at StudioForge.TotalMiner.Graphics.ItemModel.BuildMesh()
   at StudioForge.TotalMiner.Hand.SetItem(Item newItemID, Boolean overrideOtherHand)
   at StudioForge.TotalMiner.Hand.SetItem(Item newItemID)
   at StudioForge.TotalMiner.Player.OnInventoryItemChanged(Object sender, InventoryItemEventArgs e)
   at StudioForge.TotalMiner.Inventory.Raise_ItemChanged(InventoryItem old, Int32 slotID)
   at StudioForge.TotalMiner.Inventory.FlagItemChanged(InventoryItem old, Int32 slotID)
   at StudioForge.TotalMiner.Inventory.InsertItem(UInt16 slotID, InventoryItem item)
   at StudioForge.TotalMiner.Actor.AddToInventory(InventoryItem newItem, Int32& slotID)
   at StudioForge.TotalMiner.Screens2.ShopMenu.InfiniteBuy(InventoryItem item, Int32 qty)
   at StudioForge.TotalMiner.Screens2.ShopMenu.InfiniteTrade(InventorySlotWin win, Int32 qty, Boolean buy)
   at StudioForge.TotalMiner.Screens2.ShopMenu.TradeCore(InventorySlotWin win, Int32 qty, Boolean buy)
   at StudioForge.TotalMiner.Screens2.ShopMenu.OnShopItemSelected(InventorySlotWin win, Boolean isSingle)
   at StudioForge.TotalMiner.Screens2.InventoryTabsPane.SlotSelected(InventorySlotWin win, Boolean isSingle)
   at StudioForge.TotalMiner.Screens2.InventoryPane.ClickItemSlot(Object sender, WindowEventArgs e)
   at StudioForge.Engine.GUI.Window.RaiseClickHandler(WindowEventArgs e)
   at StudioForge.Engine.GUI.WindowManager.HandleLeftClick(Window win)
   at StudioForge.Engine.GUI.WindowManager.HandleWindowHovered(Window windowHovered, CanvasBase canvasHovered)
   at StudioForge.Engine.GUI.WindowManager.HandleMouseInput()
   at StudioForge.Engine.GUI.WindowManager.HandleInput()
   at StudioForge.Engine.GameState.GameScreen.HandleInput(InputState input)
   at StudioForge.TotalMiner.Screens2.PauseMenuScreen2.HandleInput(InputState input)
   at StudioForge.Engine.GameState.ScreenManager.Update(Int32 index, Boolean otherScreenHasFocus)
   at StudioForge.Engine.GameState.ScreenManager.Update(GameTime donotuse)
   at Microsoft.Xna.Framework.Game.Update(GameTime gameTime)
   at StudioForge.Engine.Game.BaseGame.Update(GameTime gameTime)
   at StudioForge.TotalMiner.TotalMinerGame.Update(GameTime gameTime)
   at Microsoft.Xna.Framework.Game.Tick()
   at Microsoft.Xna.Framework.Game.HostIdle(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at Microsoft.Xna.Framework.GameHost.OnIdle()
   at Microsoft.Xna.Framework.WindowsGameHost.RunOneFrame()
   at Microsoft.Xna.Framework.WindowsGameHost.ApplicationIdle(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Appl

I noticed when using another person's mod that their tpi_16 wasn't working, so I wanted to see how my own mod items would react, not having a tpi_16, when I switched to a lower resolution TP. The items appeared normally until I bought or had it in my inventory, where it then turned into a white square or became transparent. The game bluescreened when I selected the arrow.
Title: Re: Probably in main game too, related to modded items
Post by: JAZZ 0R KILLER on April 07, 2018, 05:20:19 PM
Who's mod were you using?